Privacy Statement

This is the SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND (SEI), herein after called ‘SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND (SEI)’ privacy statement. The SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND address is Sweet Brook Cottage, Ballyscannell, Ballinful, County Sligo, post code F91 X8C4 for the purpose of complying with the Data Protection Acts 1988-18, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (SI 336), Regulation 2016/679. 

The foundation of data protection as it applies to personal data is built upon 6 data protection principles:

  1. Lawfulness, fairness and transparency.
  2. Purpose limitations.
  3. Data minimisation.
  4. Accuracy.
  5. Storage limitations.
  6. Integrity and confidentiality

We want you, our staff, contractors and visitors, viewing https://selfemployedireland.ie/to be informed as to our use and care of your personal data. 

By visiting https://selfemployedireland.ie/ you are deemed to be on notice of, and in agreement with, the manner in which we collect and process personal data which we receive via this website. If you do not agree with the manner in which we collect and process personal data, you should stop using this website now and not revisit. We hope you will stay with us though.

SEI Policy on Data Protection

Your right to privacy is recognised and respected. SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in full compliance with the provisions of current valid law.

We do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information you volunteer. Any information you provide in this way will not be made available to any third parties unless we have received your express consent or unless we are obliged to do so by law. We may use data which you have submitted to us for statistical, market research, search engine optimisation (SEO) or promotional purposes in the normal way. SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND will prohibit any third party linking data to you.

The contact page on the https://selfemployedireland.ie/ website invites you to provide:

  • Name (First and Last)
  • Address
  • Your e-mail address
  • Phone
  • Company/Business

Obtaining Copies of Your Data

If your right of access to the data which you have requested is not restricted by an exemption under the data protection law, and is correctly requested, we will supply a copy of any personal data relating to you which we have received from you via this website. We are entitled to destroy any personal data which you submit to us at our discretion and will do so for security and/or data minimisation reasons where appropriate. In the event that we have destroyed any personal data which you have supplied to us we will not have any obligation to supply you with copies of this destroyed data or verification of the destruction. We will endeavour to provide you with a personal data destruction date if available.

If you wish to obtain copies of any personal data which you believe we hold about you, please write to us at: Sweet Brook Cottage, Ballyscannell, Ballinful, County Sligo, post code F91 X8C4 or email us at info@selfemployedireland.ie. You should include any personal identifiers such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address etc. For obvious data security reasons we may require that you provide us with a valid photo identification to facilitate the access request. Indeed we reserve the right to require, see and confirm photo identification before passing any personal data to a requestor or the valid identification of any agent requesting your personal data on your behalf along with valid written authorisation from you in relation to your agent.

If you make a request in respect of your personal data, we will endeavour to comply with this request within 30 days of receiving valid notice in writing.

Correcting Inaccurate Information

If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information and SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND would very much encourage you to do so. Any such request must be in writing and should be transmitted to us either by post or by email at the addresses referred to above. We may require photo identification to confirm and fulfil the request.

We will review permissions already given by you before any actions are taken in respect of any further processing and update these as or if required by contacting you.

Deleting Your Data

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you will be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which we have processed the data which you require to be deleted. We may require photo identification to confirm and fulfil the deletion/rectification request.

If you have concerns about how personal data are processed via this website or indeed have any other relevant complaints, please do not hesitate to bring these to the attention of SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND by calling +353834013699 or emailing info@selfemployedireland.ie.

Right to Communicate

If you provide us with any postal or email address and have consented, we may communicate with you by post or email to provide you with promotional information regarding services which we provide or to keep you informed of any relevant matters which we believe might be of some interest to you. If you do not wish to receive this information from us you must notify us of this in writing, either by post or email (unsubscribe), at the address mentioned earlier.

SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND Newsletter

SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND may provide an option for you to receive our newsletter (should you wish) by email to keep you abreast of current products and services. This newsletter will likely be administered by an external service provider such as MailChimp

MailChimp is a popular mail service handler and is registered with Privacy Shield and as such complies adequately with EU data protection rules. 

You may unsubscribe from the newsletter by calling +353834013699 or emailing info@selfemployedireland.ie  

Purpose of data collection/processing

The Data Protection Act states that the purpose(s) for which the data are processed must be ‘specified, explicit and legitimate’. With this in mind, SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND outlines the following purposes for which they process data:

  SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND collects, processes and retains personal data for the following reasons:

  • To communicate with, inform and answer queries from prospective, current or past customers and visitors.
  • To deliver relevant information to you 
  • To initiate and provide a quality legitimate service 
  • To fulfil obligations under law. E.g. the Data Protection Acts 1988-18, SI 336 2007, GDPR 2016/679.  
  • To inform prospective, current or past customers and visitors of further relevant information and activities as agreed. E.g. Information about new services, products, relevant innovations etc.
  • To carry out our lawful responsibilities as a business in a viable manner 
  • To facilitate necessary communications between relevant customers, contractors, visitors and systems to process and progress legitimate goals and activities. 

The above list is not exhaustive given the broad nature of SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND products and services, therefore, this statement will be reviewed to reflect this variability as required. 

The general personal data legitimate processing conditions under law underlying the purpose(s) of data collection by SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND are:

  • You (prospective or previous) provided valid consent
  • To prevent injury or other damage to you (the data subject): or serious loss of or damage to your property or otherwise to protect your vital interests 
  • Necessary for the administration of justice
  • Necessary under an enactment
  • That the processing serves an official function; or
  • Where necessary, for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND or by any lawful third party in the absence of reasons which prejudice your fundamental rights and freedoms or your (the data subject’s) legitimate interests.

Data collected must be adequate, relevant and not excessive

SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND adheres to the principle that data gathered must be adequate, relevant and not excessive. It is important to note here that laws, rules and practices can evolve or change, so this will be reflected in the application and the operative spectrum of the three guiding principles below. 

Adequate: To provide the services on offer, personal data must be gathered for the purpose of communication, information, administration and legal compliance. 

Relevant: Only personal data germane, appropriate and necessary under law to the requirements of the services/activities provided and legitimate interests of SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND are sought.

Not excessive: The necessity of having an ‘upper limit’ of personal data collection is acknowledged. SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND is mindful of the potential for ‘excessive data creep’.

Data Retention/Destruction and Minimisation

SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND seeks to minimise the quantum of personal data held. To facilitate this, unnecessary and/or superfluous data will be deleted/discarded in a secure manner. Where information must be held e.g. under a legal obligation, files (electronic and hard-copy) are protected securely by SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND.

Interception by Third Parties

While we will treat any personal data received from you in accordance with the terms set out in this privacy statement and we will take all reasonable steps to store the data securely, we cannot ensure that your data is not intercepted by third parties in the course of being transmitted to us. In the event that any information is intercepted when being transmitted to us via the internet we bear no responsibility or liability to you for the manner in which any such intercepted data is used by any third parties.

External Links

This privacy statement relates only to the website of SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND. We may have links to external websites on our website. Any external links to other websites will be/are clearly identifiable as such. We do not have any control over the privacy policies or the terms of use of any of these external websites. In the event that you visit any of these sites, whether by means of following the link on our page or otherwise, we strongly recommend you carefully consider the data protection policies of those same third party websites. 

Changes to Our Policy

SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement from time to time. Also, any changes in our in-house privacy policy will be reflected in our privacy statement which, in turn, will be posted on this page. Accordingly, if you visit this website regularly you should consult this page periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy and data protection notifications. 

Details of transfers to a third country

SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND do not transfer personal data to third countries at this time

The existence of each of data subject’s rights

Individuals (data subjects) are provided (GDPR 2016/679 Arts 12-22) with the following rights to (summary): 

  • Transparent information and clear communication regarding their data
  • Information as to how the subject’s data was collected
  • Information as to how the subject’s data was collected but not from the subject him or her self
  • Access by the data subject
  • Rectification of data
  • Erasure of data (Right to be forgotten)
  • Restriction of processing
  • Notification of rectification, erasure or processing
  • Data portability
  • Object to processing 
  • Object to automated processing/decision-making including profiling

Withdrawing Consent

An individual (data subject) has the right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant. Should you wish to withdraw consent please contact +353834013699 or emailing info@selfemployedireland.ie.

Automated decision-making, profiling decisions

SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND does not engage in automated decision-making currently

Personal Data Retention period

Personal data is only retained as long as it is needed or to fulfil a legal obligation

SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND holds personal (subjects) data for the purposes of normal operating activities in a compliant and proportionate manner. 

Personal data source and whether it came from publicly accessible sources

SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND may retain services from approved providers for marketing and logistics in the normal way. Further information is provided in our internal privacy policy, copies of which, are shared where appropriate and relevant.

Cookies

Technical Details may be recorded via this website (Cookies). Please consult our Cookies policy for more information. The SELF EMPLOYED IRELAND cookie policy is posted separately on the main page of our website and may be viewed by clicking HERE

Data Protection Commissioner

The Data Protection Commissioner’s office provides a wealth of helpful information and can be viewed HERE 

You can lodge a complaint with the Commissioner’s Office by clicking HERE